Last reviewed: May 2026 | Next review: January 2027 | Reading time: 8 min
Key Takeaways
- Self-employed CPF: MediSave is mandatory (if NTI > $6,000/year), OA and SA are voluntary
- MediSave contribution: 4% to 10.5% of Net Trade Income depending on your age and NTI, up to $7,680–$10,080 a year
- The first MediSave bill arrives at tax time, which can be 12–18 months after going solo
- Voluntary SA top-ups earn 4% (CPF Board rate, as at 20 August 2026) and qualify for $8,000/year tax relief
- Without voluntary contributions, your CPF LIFE payout at 65 could be zero
When you leave a salaried job, your CPF contributions stop. No employer, no mandatory deductions, more cash in hand. It can feel like a raise.
But a self-employed person still owes part of CPF: MediSave.
Every self-employed Singaporean with Net Trade Income above $6,000/year must make annual MediSave contributions. Some freelancers only find out when they file their first tax return, and the bill is larger than they had budgeted for.
This article explains what you owe, what you don't, and what voluntary top-ups to SA do for a freelancer's retirement savings.
What Is Mandatory for the Self-Employed
| Account | Mandatory? | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| MediSave (MA) | Yes — if NTI ≥ $6,001 | Assessed annually when you file income tax |
| Ordinary Account (OA) | No | Voluntary only |
| Special Account (SA) | No | Voluntary only |
This is the key difference from employment: there is no employer paying CPF on your behalf. You are the employer. And as the employer, you've essentially opted out of OA and SA by choosing self-employment — but the MediSave obligation follows you regardless.
The MediSave Contribution Table for Self-Employed
MediSave is payable only if your Net Trade Income for the year is above $6,000. The rate depends on both your NTI and your age — your age as at 1 January of the year the income was earned.
| Net Trade Income | Below 35 | 35 to below 45 | 45 to below 50 | 50 and above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Above $6,000 to $12,000 | 4.00% | 4.50% | 5.00% | 5.25% |
| Above $12,000 to $18,000 | Phased in from 4.00% to 8.00% | Phased in from 4.50% to 9.00% | Phased in from 5.00% to 10.00% | Phased in from 5.25% to 10.50% |
| Above $18,000 | 8.00% (maximum $7,680) |
9.00% (maximum $8,640) |
10.00% (maximum $9,600) |
10.50% (maximum $10,080) |
Rates apply to Net Trade Income, which excludes net earnings from platform work declared to CPF Board by a platform operator. Between $12,000 and $18,000 the rate is phased in: Below 35: [480 + 0.16 × (NTI − 12,000)] × 100 / NTI. 35 to below 45: [540 + 0.18 × (NTI − 12,000)] × 100 / NTI. 45 to below 50: [600 + 0.2 × (NTI − 12,000)] × 100 / NTI. 50 and above: [630 + 0.21 × (NTI − 12,000)] × 100 / NTI.
Pensioners contribute at the same rates up to $12,000 of NTI, then at a flat 6.00% above $18,000, capped at $5,760 a year.
Source: CPF Board, MediSave Contribution Rates for Self-Employed Persons, applicable for 2026 (Table 1 non-pensioners, Table 2 pensioners).
There is also an account cap: once your MediSave account reaches the Basic Healthcare Sum (BHS): $79,000 (2026), mandatory contributions stop. If your MA is already at the BHS, you owe nothing — even with high NTI.
Calculate your exact CPF contributions based on your salary, age and citizenship status.
Open the Free CPF Calculator →A Worked Example: Uncle Lim
Uncle Lim runs an IT consultancy. NTI this year: $80,000.
Mandatory MediSave contribution:
At 40 he is in the “35 to below 45” band, and NTI above $18,000 attracts the full rate of 9%.
Mandatory MediSave contribution: $7,200 for the year (9% of $80,000, below the $8,640 maximum for his age band).
This is paid once per year, assessed after Uncle Lim files his income tax. IRAS and CPF Board communicate automatically — Uncle Lim gets notified of his MediSave obligation during tax season (typically June/July).
If Uncle Lim has not budgeted for this, the payment demand in June/July can catch him out, as it can any first-year freelancer. It is worth planning for.
The Tax-Season Bill
Some freelancers only learn of their MediSave obligation when they receive their tax assessment — often 12–18 months after their first year of self-employment.
By then:
- They've spent the "extra cash" from not having CPF deducted
- They face a lump-sum MediSave payment demand
- For high earners the annual bill tops out at $7,680–$10,080 depending on age, due in a single paymentWhat to do: From your first month of self-employment, set aside your age band’s rate — at most 10.5% — of your monthly invoicing into a separate account. Use it to pay your MediSave assessment. Anything left over is genuinely yours.
Why Voluntary Contributions Can Still Make Sense
Just because OA and SA are optional doesn't mean they're a bad idea.
Here's what voluntary CPF contributions give Uncle Lim:
1. Compounding at 4%
CPF Board sets the SA rate at 4% (as at 20 August 2026), with no stock market risk, no currency exposure and no management fee. A freelancer who wants a stable baseline for retirement gets that here, though the money stays in CPF until retirement.
2. Tax Deductions
Cash top-ups to SA/RA and MA are tax-deductible under the RSTU scheme:
- Top up your own SA/RA: up to $8,000/year in tax relief
- Top up a family member's SA/RA: additional $8,000/year in tax relief
Uncle Lim's NTI: $80,000. At that level his income sits at the top of the 7% band (IRAS resident rates, before other reliefs), so if he tops up $8,000 to SA he saves $560 in tax and the $8,000 earns 4% in SA. Counting the tax saving, the return on what he pays out of pocket is above 4%.
3. CPF LIFE Eligibility
CPF LIFE payouts require a minimum RA balance at age 65. Freelancers who only make mandatory MediSave contributions may have very little in OA/SA and therefore a very small RA at 55 — leading to minimal or zero CPF LIFE payouts.
Voluntary SA top-ups during the freelance years are how that balance gets built.
The Retirement Gap: Two Versions of Uncle Lim at 65
Let's project two scenarios for Uncle Lim (now 40, NTI $80,000/year through to 65):
Version A: Only mandatory MediSave contributions
- OA: $0 accumulated (no voluntary contributions)
- SA: $0 accumulated
- MA: Reaches the 2026 BHS ($79,000) at about age 50 given $7,200/year contributions at 4% a year, one at each year end, with the BHS held at its 2026 level (it is revised each year, so the real date is later)
- RA at 55: minimal (SA was empty, OA was empty — nothing to sweep into RA)
- CPF LIFE payout at 65: minimal or zero
Version B: Mandatory MediSave + $500/month voluntary SA top-up
- $500/month = $6,000/year into SA
- At 4% compounding over 15 years (40 to 55, each top-up made at year end): about $120,100 in SA by 55
- RA at 55: about $120,100 swept from SA, roughly $100,000 short of the FRS of $220,400 (2026 figure)
- CPF LIFE monthly payout: about $1,780/month from age 65 if the Retirement Account reaches the FRS; with about $120,100 it would be lower
The gap between $0 and $500 a month of voluntary top-ups is the gap between a meaningful CPF LIFE payout and possibly none at all.
Model Uncle Lim's numbers → cpfcalculatorsg.com/calculator.html
What Counts as Net Trade Income?
NTI is your self-employment income after allowable business expenses — but it is not the same as your taxable income after personal deductions.
Allowable deductions (reduce NTI):
- Staff costs, office rent, equipment depreciation
- Professional fees (accounting, legal)
- Business-related travel
- Software subscriptions, tools, supplies
Not deductible against NTI:
- Personal income tax reliefs (CPF relief, NSman relief, parent relief)
- These come later in the income tax calculation, not at the NTI stage
Your NTI is the figure IRAS uses to calculate your MediSave obligation and pass to CPF Board.
On the employment side of a mixed income, the company pays its own CPF share on your salary and nothing at all on your self-employed earnings. The employer CPF contribution rates page has what that share is, by age, for 2026 and 2027.
Mixed Employment/Self-Employment Income
Some people are employed part-time or on contract while also doing freelance work.
If you have both employment income and self-employment income:
- CPF contributions (employee + employer) are made normally on the employment income
- MediSave contributions are assessed on your NTI from self-employment separately
- The two are calculated independently
If you also have employment income and your combined income is above the maximum annual threshold, CPF Board says you can apply to limit the MediSave payable as a self-employed person. You still pay MediSave on your self-employment income if your annual net trade income is above $6,000.
Do I Need to Register with CPF Board as Self-Employed?
In most cases, no separate registration is needed. If you're a Singapore Citizen or PR doing self-employed work, IRAS and CPF Board share information automatically when you declare NTI in your income tax return.
The process:
1. File your income tax return via myTax Portal, declaring your NTI
2. IRAS passes the NTI figure to CPF Board
3. CPF Board issues your MediSave contribution notice (typically June/July)
4. You pay through the CPF portal or GIRO
No separate step required. Just make sure you're accurately declaring your NTI.
Voluntary Contributions: How to Set Them Up
Making voluntary CPF contributions is straightforward:
- Log in to my.cpf.gov.sg with Singpass
- Go to My Requests → Building Up My / My Recipient's CPF Savings
- Choose Cash Top-Up if you want the RSTU tax relief (top up to SA or RA)
- Or choose Voluntary Contribution to contribute to your CPF accounts in the standard allocation proportions
- Set up a monthly GIRO if you want automated contributions
For cash top-ups specifically targeting tax relief (RSTU scheme), use the Top-Up to SA/RA option. This is distinct from the general voluntary contribution — only RSTU top-ups generate the tax deduction.
See your numbers before committing → cpfcalculatorsg.com/calculator.html
The Tax Relief Math: Why $8,000/Year Matters
At Uncle Lim's income level ($80,000 NTI), his income sits at the top of the 7% band (IRAS resident rates, before other reliefs).
If he tops up $8,000 to SA this year:
- Tax savings: $8,000 × 7% = $560 less tax
- SA balance increase: $8,000 earning 4% = $320/year interest (first year)
- Net cost after tax relief: $8,000 - $560 = $7,440
For $7,080 out of pocket, Uncle Lim gets:
- $8,000 in SA earning 4% (CPF Board rate, as at 20 August 2026)
- $320/year compounding interest
- Stronger CPF LIFE foundation
Counting the tax saving, the return on the $7,440 paid out of pocket is above 4%. The saving depends on your income band, and the money stays in CPF until retirement.
Planning for Retirement as a Freelancer
If you're freelancing long-term, here's a sustainable approach:
1. Budget for mandatory MediSave from Day 1
- Set aside up to 10.5% of monthly revenue in a separate account
- Pay the annual assessment without stress
2. Start voluntary SA top-ups early
- Even $300–$500/month compounds over 20 years or more
- The $8,000/year RSTU tax relief can be claimed every year
3. Don't neglect housing
- If you plan to buy HDB/condo, keep some voluntary contributions going to OA
- OA is needed for downpayments and mortgage repayments
4. Check your CPF balance quarterly
- Log into my.cpf.gov.sg every 3 months
- Track your OA, SA, and MA growth
- Adjust voluntary contributions as your income changes
5. At age 50, review your FRS gap
- Check how much you need to reach the Full Retirement Sum ($220,400 for 2026)
- Increase voluntary top-ups if needed in the final 5 years before 55
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to register with CPF Board as a self-employed person?
Generally no. Declaring your net trade income in your tax return notifies CPF Board, and your MediSave payable is worked out from it. There is no separate registration step for most self-employed Singaporeans.
What if I earn less than $6,000 of net trade income?
Then no mandatory MediSave contribution is due. The obligation only arises where net trade income exceeds $6,000 for the year. You can still contribute voluntarily.
My MediSave is already at the Basic Healthcare Sum. Do I still owe contributions?
No. Once MediSave reaches the Basic Healthcare Sum — $79,000 in 2026 — mandatory contributions for the year stop. You can still make voluntary contributions to your Ordinary or Special Account.
Can I claim tax relief on voluntary top-ups to my own SA?
Yes. Cash top-ups to the Special Account below 55, or the Retirement Account from 55, qualify for relief of up to $8,000 a year under RSTU. Use the cash top-up function in the CPF portal, not a general voluntary contribution, or it will not be recognised as one.
What if I have both employment income and self-employment income?
CPF is payable normally on the employment income, and your net trade income is assessed separately for MediSave: if your annual net trade income is above $6,000 you contribute to MediSave as a self-employed person in addition to the contributions made on your employment. If your combined income is above the maximum annual threshold, CPF Board says you can apply to limit the MediSave payable as a self-employed person.
Can I use voluntary CPF contributions for housing?
Voluntary contributions that land in the Ordinary Account can be used for a downpayment or instalments on the same terms as mandatory ones. Money in the Special Account cannot be used for housing.
What happens if I do not pay my mandatory MediSave contribution?
CPF Board will pursue it. Non-payment is a compliance matter and can carry penalties and enforcement action — it is an obligation, not an option.
I am self-employed and planning to retire at 55. Will I get CPF LIFE?
CPF LIFE depends on having a Retirement Account balance, and mandatory self-employed contributions go only to MediSave. Without voluntary top-ups to the Special or Retirement Account there may be little or nothing to annuitise, so those top-ups are the whole retirement plan for a self-employed member.
Can I contribute once a year instead of monthly?
Yes. You can contribute monthly, quarterly or as a single lump sum. The $8,000 RSTU relief cap is annual, so one lump sum in December is worth exactly what twelve monthly ones are.
Does my mandatory MediSave contribution count toward the RSTU relief cap?
No. A mandatory contribution is an obligation, not a voluntary top-up, and earns no relief. Only voluntary cash top-ups count toward the $8,000 a year.
Your Self-Employed CPF Checklist
- [ ] Set aside up to 10.5% of monthly revenue for the annual MediSave obligation
- [ ] Declare NTI accurately in your income tax return (IRAS myTax Portal)
- [ ] Pay MediSave contribution notice when received (typically June/July)
- [ ] Consider voluntary SA top-ups; even $300/month adds up over time
- [ ] Claim $8,000/year RSTU tax relief on voluntary SA/RA top-ups
- [ ] Check CPF balance quarterly at my.cpf.gov.sg
- [ ] Review retirement gap at age 50 and increase contributions if needed
Calculate your voluntary contribution impact → cpfcalculatorsg.com/calculator.html
If you know someone who has just gone freelance, this page may spare them a surprise at their first tax assessment.
Written by the team at CPF Calculator SG. Figures based on CPF Board and IRAS policies effective January 2026. For the authoritative source, visit cpf.gov.sg. This article is for general information only and does not constitute financial advice. Next review: January 2027.